Thursday, April 19, 2007

butterflies

Results will be out today!!!!!!!
Huhuhu...
I'm so the very nervous person right now.

And when I say this, many would say "Nela, awak boleh punya... You can do it! Doa n tawakkal k?"
The truth is, the nervousness is beyond that... Hmm...

Somehow, I realized that many around me, those who don't really know me, might assume I'm clever in school. Some first impressions were even like "she's a medical student" "she's sure in the deans list" and blah blah...
The actual fact is: I'm not, even how much I wish to be so. No, I don't wish to be a medical student, I like medicine (the course, not the substance) but I'm not the type who can study hard all year long and who can stay up no-nights and lack-of-sleep student life and housemanship (I dunno how to spell) and stuff like that...
And my CGPA, I can't say the effort I put in is not worth the deans list... Oh if ever I could wish for something in this world, it'd be to make my CGPA in deans list. Haha~ which will not happen without continuous and never-ending efforts and prayers and actually just something more than that. Patience, stamina, endurance, brain, IQ, iman, taqwa, everything.
But the thing is, I have to stand up to the expectations of my parents - uhh,, which is pretty much stressful when reminded.

Oh... I don't want to write anymore.
Butterflies in the tummy

Just, please pray for me...

Ya Allah...
I really pray to you
because you are the Only One who has power over everything
and because you know what's best for me...

Ya Allah...
Grant me the best of what I deserve
Grant me the best in this world and in the hereafter
Grant the best for me and for others in this world
I believe you will not put me down
I believe you will not burden me with challenges I can't bear...

3 comments:

mujahid said...

nela penternak Butterflies berjaya hehe..berdoa,berdoa,berdoa,berdoa,berdoa,berdoa,berdoa,berdoa dan terus berdoa..benda dah lepas dah tak leh nak usaha lagi ;) semoga yang terbaik untuk semua =)

Aneesah said...

Thanks for posting the prayer kat bawah tu. Reminded me to turn to Him and only Him. Sooooo need His help too right now. T_T

Nihlah Johari said...

^__^
you can always tell when allah remember you
just remember allah that's all you have to do
all you have to do to have allah remember you
is just remember allah jalla 'alahu

lyrics by dawud warnsby ali